Privacy Statement
Privacy Statement
 
Privacy Policy Statement of The Hong Kong Confederation of Insurance Brokers:
1. General Policy Statement
 
We pledge to meet fully recognised standards of personal data privacy protection in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

2. Data Collection and Use
Personal Data submitted in making an application for registration with CIB will be used, disclosed or transferred only for the purpose of assessing the application or those purposes related to registration or where permitted by law. If the information provided is inaccurate or incomplete, assessment of the application may be affected.

Personal Data submitted in making a complaint to CIB will be used, disclosed or transferred only for those purposes related to the complaint (e.g. it may need to be disclosed to the person/company against whom a complaint has been made) or where permitted by law. If the information provided is inaccurate or incomplete, consideration of the complaint may be affected.
A complainant must inform CIB by writing to the Data Privacy Officer at the address set out below, if he/she would like to keep his/her identity confidential or if he/she does not want his/her personal data used for purposes related to the complaint. In such a case, CIB may be unable to effectively investigate that complaint.

3. Retention
 
Personal Data provided in lodging an application for registration or a complaint to CIB is retained for such period as may be necessary for the proper discharge of CIB's functions.

4. Access and Correction
 
Any person who wishes to request access to and/or correction of his/her Personal Data held by CIB, may do so in writing addressed to the Data Privacy Officer, The Hong Kong Confederation of Insurance Brokers, Room 3407, AIA Tower, 183 Electric Road, Fortress Hill, Hong Kong.